The 2011 MacTavish Cup win was Skye Camanachd’s eighth win in the competition.
They first won the trophy in 1976 and retained it the following year. It had been ten years since Skye previously won the competition in 2001.
1921 – Inverness Academy
1922 – Beauly Public School
1923 – Foyers Public School
1924 – Beauly Public School
1925 - Abby School, Fort Augustus
1926 – Newtonmore Public School
1927 – Newtonmore Public School
1928 – Newtonmore Public School
1929 – Ballachulish
1930 – Ballachulish
1931 – Kingussie
1932 – Beauly Public School
1933 – Beauly Public School
1934 – Ballachulish
1935 - Kingussie
1936 - Kingussie
1937 - Kingussie
1938 – Ballachulish
1939 – Kingussie
1947 – Kilmallie
1948 – Kilmallie
1949 - Kingussie
1950 - Kingussie
1951 - Kingussie
1952 – Lovat
1953 – Lovat
1954 – Not Competed
1955 – Kingussie
1956 – Kilmallie
1957 – Newtonmore
1958 – Newtonmore
1959 – Kilmallie
1960 – Kilmallie
1961 – Kilmallie
1962 – Kilmallie
1963 – Beauly
1964 – Beauly
1965 – Newtonmore
1966 – Newtonmore
1967 – Newtonmore
1968 – Glenurquhart
1969 – Newtonmore
1970 – Fort William
1971 – Lovat
1972 – Kingussie
1973 – Kingussie
1974 – Newtonmore
1975 – Newtonmore
1976 – Skye Camanachd
1977 – Skye Camanachd
1978 – Newtonmore
1979 – Lochaber
1980 – Kingussie
1981 – Strathpeffer
1982 – Skye Camanachd
1983 – Skye Camanachd
1984 – Kingussie
1985 - Kingussie
1986 - Kingussie
1987 – Beauly
1988 – Beauly
1989 - Kingussie
1990 - Kingussie
1991 – Glenurquhart
1992 – Newtonmore
1993 – Kilmallie
1994 –
1995 – Kilmallie
1996 – Kilmallie
1997 – Skye Camanachd
1998 – Skye Camanachd
1999 - Newtonmore
2000 - Glenurquhart
2001 - Skye Camanachd
2002 –
2003 – Kilmallie
2004 – Fort William
2005 – Fort William
2006 – Kilmallie
2007 – Kilmallie
2008 – Fort William
2009 – Lochaber
2010 – Lochaber
2011 – Skye Camanachd
The results in this year’s competition were;
First Round:
Kilmallie 6 Beauly 4
Kingussie 1 Lochaber 4
Skye Camanachd 2 Kinlochshiel 1
Byes: Lovat – Glenurquhart – Fort William – Newtonmore - Caberfeidh
Second Round:
Glenurquhart 7 Lovat 0
Kilmallie 2 Newtonmore 1
Caberfeidh 0 Lochaber 13
FortWilliam2 Skye Camanachd 4
Semi Final:
Skye Camanachd 6 Kilmallie 0
Lochaber 4 Glenurquhart 3
MacTavish Juvenile Cup Final
Skye Camanachd 4 Lochaber 0