The 2018 Annual Marine Harvest Shinty Award winners were announced at a ceremony and dinner hosted by sponsors Marine Harvest at the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness on Friday 19 October 2018.
The awards were handed out by Marine Harvest Communications Manager Ian Roberts.
Overall Awards
Marine Harvest Coach of the Year – Paul John MacKintosh (Newtonmore)
Marine Harvest Player of the Year – Rory Kennedy (Newtonmore)
Marine Harvest Club of the Year – Newtonmore
League Coach Awards
Marine Harvest Premiership Coach of the Year – Paul John MacKintosh (Newtonmore)
Marine Harvest National Division Coach of the Year – Mark MacPherson (Kilmallie)
Marine Harvest North Division 1 Coach of the Year – Orsten Gardner (Newtonmore)
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Coach of the Year – Fraser Williamson (Kyles Athletic)
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Coach of the Year – Darren Urquhart (Lovat)
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Coach of the Year – Ross MacDonald & Stuart Robertson (Strachur)
League Player Awards
Marine Harvest Premiership Player of the Year – Stuart MacDonald (Lovat)
Marine Harvest National Division Player of the Year – Liam MacDonald (Kilmallie)
Marine Harvest North Division 1 Player of the Year – Nick Dalgety (Glengarry)
Marine Harvest South Division 1 Player of the Year – Rupert Williamson (Kyles Athletic)
Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year – Raymond Rennie (Lovat)
Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year – Ian MacLennan (Strachur)
Women’s Camanachd Association Awards
Overall Awards
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Club of the Year – Badenoch & Strathspey
WCA Marine Harvest North & South Divisions 2 Club of the Year – Glenurquhart
WCA Marine Harvest Development Club of the Year – Ardnamurchan
League Coach Awards
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Coach of the Year – Scott Campbell (Badenoch & Strathspey)
WCA Marine Harvest North & South Division 2 Coach of the Year – Billy MacLean (Glenurquhart)
WCA Marine Harvest Development Coach of the Year – Brian Mutch (Inverness)
League Player Awards
WCA Marine Harvest National Division 1 Player of the Year – Kirsty Deans (Badenoch & Strathspey)
WCA Marine Harvest North Division 2 Player of the Year – Siobhan Thomson (Glenurquhart)
WCA Marine Harvest South Division 2 Player of the Year – Eilidh Cameron (Dunadd)
WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award – Peter Gow
WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award – Jane Nicol (Badenoch & Strathspey)
WCA Marine Harvest Service to Womens Shinty Award – Catherine & Ewen Cameron (Glengarry)
Youth Awards
Marine Harvest Youth Coach of the Year – John MacLeod & Willie MacDonald (Inverlochy)
U14 Player of the Year – Euan MacCormick (Beauly)
U17 Player of the Year – Lachie Shaw (Fort William)
U21 Player of the Year – Blair Morrison (Caberfeidh)
Donella Crawford Award for Youth & Schools – Drew McNeil & Matthew MacIver (Inverness)
Referee Awards
Johnny “Ach” MacRae Quaich for Referee of the Year – Iain Kennedy
Emerging Referee of the Year – Graham Fisher
Volunteer Awards
William Paterson Salver Volunteer of the Year – Finlay & Alice MacRae
Fair-play Awards
Fair Play Award - One Team Club – Lewis Camanachd
Fair Play Award - Two Team Club – Kinlochshiel
Media Award
Media Award – Alasdair MacPherson